Privacy Policy

We, in born in colour, understand and care about how your personal information is shared or used, and this privacy policy sets out how born in colour uses and protects any information that you give when you use our website. We, in born in colour, are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy. We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. By using this website, you signify your acceptance of this policy with unique furniture. If you do not agree to this policy, you may choose not to use our website. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

 

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • your choices of our unique range of retro and vintage furniture
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

 

How we use the information we gather

We require these information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our range of unique, retro furniture.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

  

Web browser cookies

Our website may use "cookies" to enhance your experience. Your web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. Our website will then tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. You may choose to set your web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you do so, do note that some parts of the website may not function properly. 

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Sharing your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties under Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at enquiry@bornincolour.com.sg.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us at 1024 Yishun Industrial Park A #02-31 Singapore 768763, or email us at enquiry@bornincolour.com.sg as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

This document was last updated on 15 December 2014.